Governors

George Poindexter Governor 1/5/1820 - 1/7/1822 Section 2 Lot 99
Abraham Marshall Scott Governor 1/9/1832 - 6/12/1833 Old Cem. Section 3
Charles Lynch Governor 6/12/1833 - 11/20/1833 & 1/7/1836 - 1/8/1838 Old Cem. Section 2
Alexander Gallatin McNutt Governor 1/8/1838 - 1/10/1842 Section 6 Lot 57
Albert Gallatin Brown Governor 1/10/1844 - 1/10/1848 Section 4 Lot 35
John Isaac Guion Governor 2/3/1851 - 11/4/1851 Section 1 Lot 89
William Lewis Sharkey Governor 6/13/1865 - 10/16/1865 Section 2 Lot 95
     

Confederate Generals

William Wirt Adams 1819-1888 Section 4 Lot 44
Daniel Weisiger Adams 1821-1872 Section 4 Lot 44
William Barksdale 1821-1863 (Killed at Gettysburg) Section 4 Lot 4
Samuel Wragg Ferguson 1834-1917 CSA Cemetery
Richard Griffith 1814-1862 (Killed in Battle of Seven Days Around Richmond) Section 1 Lot 17
James Argyle Smith 1831-1901 Old Cem. Section 1
     

Jackson Mayors

Thomas H. Dickerson   Old Cem. Section 3
Stephen P. Baley   Section 1 Lot 26
John P. Oldham   Section 1 Lot 121
James H. Boyd   Section 6 Lot 30
Richard Fletcher   Old Cem. Section 3
Richard C. Kerr   Section 5 Lot 11
Charles H. Manship   Old Cem. Section 2
David N. Barrows   Section 1 Lot 114
George A. Smythe   Section 5 Lot 60
Oliver Clifton   Section 1 Lot 116
John McGill   Section 2 Lot 107
William Henry   Section 4 Lot 1
Harlan Mercer Taylor   Section 1 Lot 143
William Hemingway   Section 1 Lot 1
     

Judges

George Poindexter Territorial Judge Section 2 Lot 99
William Lewis Sharkey Supreme Court Section 2 Lot 96
William Yerger Supreme Court Section 2 Lot 54
H.H. Chalmers Supreme Court Section 4 Lot 24
J.A.P. Campbell Supreme Court Old Cem. Section 3
Timothy E. Cooper Supreme Court Old Cem. Section 3
S.S. Calhoon Supreme Court Section 6 Lot 76
Lex Brame Chancellor
Charles T. Scott Chancellor Old Cem. Section 3
Albert Gallatin Brown Circuit Judge Section 4, Lot 36
Caswell R. Clifton Circuit Judge Section 1, Lot 116
John I. Guion Circuit Judge Section 1, Lot 89
Wiley P. Harris Circuit Judge Section 1, Lot 33
Franklin E. Plummer Circuit Judge Old Cemetery west of Central Avenue
Timothy E. Cooper Circuit Judge Old Cem. Section 3
     

Clergymen

Rev. Thomas Withers Caskey Disciples of Christ Section 2 Lot 61
Rev. James W. Harris Disciples of Christ Section 5 Lot 87
Rev. Amos Cleaver Episcopalian Circle
Rev. William Croes Crane Episcopalian Section 2 Lot 43
Rev. Heber O. Crane Episcopalian Section 2 Lot 43
Bishop William Mercer Green Episcopalian Section 1 Lot 20
Bishop William Mercer Green, II Episcopalian Section 1 Lot 20
Rev. Frank Hallam Episcopalian Section 2 Lot 82
Rev. George Grant Smith Episcopalian Old Cem. Section 1
Rev. John Hunter Presbyterian Section 5 Lot 22
Rev. J. Samuel Hays Presbyterian Section 2 Lot 101
Rev. Thomas Mitchell Lemly Presbyterian Section 2 Lot 12
Rev. L.A. Lowry Presbyterian Section 2 Lot 96
Rev. John Reed Miller Presbyterian Section 1 Lot 151
Rev. Joshua T. Russell Presbyterian Old Cem. Section 1
Rev. John Miller Wells Presbyterian Section 6 Lot 47
Rev. Marion Dunbar Missionary Baptist Old Cem. Section 3
Father Charles A. Oliver Catholic Section 5 Lot 41
Msgr. Patrick O'Reilly, Jr. Catholic Section 5 Lot 41
Rev. T.A. Adams Methodist Section 4 Lot 5
Rev. M.C. Callaway Methodist Section 2 Lot 116
Rev. C. W. Crisler Methodist Location Unknown
Bishop Charles Betts Galloway Methodist Section 1 Lot 59
Rev. John Wesley Harmon Methodist Section 2 Lot 130
Rev. John Tillery Lewis Methodist Section 1 Lot 144
Rev. James Lynch Methodist Section 4 Lot 4
Bishop William Belton Murrah Methodist Section 3 Lot 78
Rev. Samuel Riddle Jones Christian Baptist Plot Unknown